Profile

organicsteel: (pic#5552458)

organicsteel's Journal

Free Account

Created on 2013-01-18 05:45:07 (#1947953), last updated 2013-01-19 (248 weeks ago)

0 comments received, 81 comments posted

2 Journal Entries, 0 Tags, 0 Memories, 26 Icons

View extended profile

Name:Piotr Rasputin
Birthdate:Apr 6
Location:Westchester, New York, United States of America
Name: Piotr "Peter" Nikolaievitch Rasputin
Birthdate: April 6, 1984
Birthplace: Ust-Ordynski Collective, Siberia, USSR
Alias: Colossus
Gender: Male
Height: 6' 7" (normal); 7'5" (armored)
Weight: 250 lbs (normal); 500 lbs (armored)
Eyes: Blue (normal); Silver (armored)
Hair: Dark
Marital Status: Single
Occupation: Farmer, Artist, Hero, Mutant activist

Powers: Ability to transform his body into "organic steel" granting him superhuman strength, stamina, and durability. He cannot transform a portion of his body into this armored state; he must transform completely, gaining around a foot in height and his weight is at least doubled when he does. While in his armored form, Piotr requires no food, water, or even oxygen to sustain himself, and is extremely resistant to injury. He is capable of withstanding great impacts, large caliber bullets, falling from tremendous heights, electricity, and certain magical attacks, but is vulnerable to vibranium. An excellent hand-to-hand combatant, he has received training from Wolverine and Cyclops, additionally in acrobatics and sword fighting from Nightcrawler. In his human form, he is exceptionally strong and fit, though not superhumanly so.

Personality: Piotr is generally peaceful, selfless, reluctant to hurt or kill anyone, and always puts himself in danger to protect others. Above all, he tends to be quiet, even when getting to know people. This harkens back to being raised on a Russian community farm and the idea that no one person was supposed to be above another. He would rather be creating art or working outdoors than fighting.

Bio: Piotr was born on a Soviet collective farm called the Ust-Ordynski Collective near Lake Baikal in Siberia. He lived there with his mother Alexandra, father Nikolai, and sister, Illyana. His older brother, Mikhail, had been a Soviet cosmonaut and had apparently died in a rocket accident. His superhuman powers manifested during his adolescence while saving his sister from a runaway tractor. At first, Piotr was content simply to use these powers to aid the other people of the collective; however he was soon contacted by Professor Charles Xavier, the founder of the X-Men, and convinced to travel from Russia to the United States to become a team member. At present, he is the Institute's art instructor.

Misc: Petey is generally played in Marvel cinematic, but includes his 616 comic biography and some plot as well. He also speaks fluent English, thanks to Xavier, with a softened Russian accent. Other than the occasional word or phrase found via Google, the mun will note when another language is being spoken.





Not Piotr, Daniel Cudmore or associated with X-Men/Marvel. Both mun and muse are over 18 years of age.
People [View Entries]
Communities [View entries]
Feeds [View Entries]
To link to this user, copy this code:
On Dreamwidth:
Elsewhere: